Tuesday, October 30, 2007

Ravelry Revelry and a Contest

Check out this very easy to enter contest, if you enter, let her know you got there from here please =)

I got into Raverly late Saturday night. I was going to hold off posting about it until I actually got some things in there to post, but I'm still taking October off from doing anything I don't want to do, so until I get totally in the MOOD to catalog stuff and take loads of pics, it's a pretty bland place to visit. I have enjoyed joining a few of the groups, though, and browsing through the other groups. There's some funny stuff in there. Oh, yeah, I'm Aprilknitta in there. (I couldn't think of anything witty, so I went with that)

I did start my 5th pair of Socktoberfest socks, but I really don't enjoy the yarn so much, so I sorta lost my love for knitting it. Also, the pattern I chose (to remain nameless) has something wrong with it, because the numbers aren't working out. So not loving the pattern AND the yarn makes it doubly yuck. I ought to start another pair and call THEM my 5th pair, just to get it in under the Socktoberfest thing. That would technically make 6 pairs finished or started for Socktoberfest. We'll see.... Like I said before, this is the month I decided to take a vacation from everything I didn't want to do, so, who knows. If it strikes me, I'll do it, otherwise....NOPE =)

hasta la pasta peeps!

9 comments:

Chris said...

I am finding ravelry to be pretty interesting. Lotsa patterns and stuff to find there. I am luvtoknit there. Thx for the contest stuff. Happy knitting

shannon said...

I found you on Ravelry!!

AmyP said...

I see Ravelry as more of an information kinda place. I joined a ton of groups, but I never do anything with them!
Sorry about the problems with your socks - but better ripping sooner rather than later, right?

Rebekah said...

I have not had much time to spend on Ravelry yet, I keep wanting to, but never actually do.

Although I look forward to using it as a place to keep track of all my stuff.

Megan said...

Guess what April! You won my contest!! Send me your address (tangledupinknots@gmail.com) so I can ship out your prize!

Chris said...

Congrats April on winning the contest!!!!! Thx for reading my blog.

Chris said...

Happy Thanksgiving April!!

Heidi said...

I kinda have a new blog type thing...you don't have to read it or anything, just thought I'd holler & let you know.

Heidi said...

Thanks! ^_^